2015 Home Visit Report

MONTH# OF CALLSVISITSASSISTED
January864
February644
March1622
April1164
May1765
June2455
July2884
August441513
September2196
October2542
November1553
December2454
TOTAL
239
75
​56


a lovely thank you note

"To all the volunteers who have been so nice the past year and given their time to help other people.  I thank you for the food you have given me.  It was really appreciated.  I'm wishing you a happy, healthy New Year.  May God bless you, Geneva.

​call us

996-8380


Check Out What These Shoppers Are Saying 

Take a look at Yelp.com for the business rating and recommendations from actual shoppers at the St. Vincent De Paul Thrift Store.  Clean and organized.   Great prices.  Good quality.  Wide selection.

st. vincent de paul

thrift store

3512 beach blvd

jacksonville, fl 32207

904-396-7473

The Thrift Store is our valued partner in helping the needy.  Their spacious store features clothing, furniture and the things to transfrom a house into a home.  Please visit their store and get some great buys.  You'll get a very nice purchase and the sale  proceeds will help others in the future.

2015 food pantry report

MonthHouseholdsAdultsChildrenTotal ServedFood StampsDisabledVeteransOver 62
January2213873367231091224677
February204314252566112893552
March2253632886511191185570
April2233952686631071435374
May2624593728311531436384
June2233742956691191245066
July2283752976721321184961
August3075143848981881605981
September2694493107591411675275
October29650742393018519351102
November2854633588211651715081
December2593953227171391393678
Total300249953905890016691687599901


2015 Total Home Visit

Assistance Report

Date of Home Visit Number  Assists  Decline  Amount 
January642$899.60
February440$973.87
March220$435.08
April642$1040.74
May651$1268.54
June550$2232.46
July954$1224.44
August12111$2556.83
September1486$3007.38
October532$1298.03
November532$834.13
December550$1514.99
Total795920$17286.09


thanksgiving dinner at

blessed trinity

Thanksgiving Dinner was a wonderful meal served to almost 120 people.  There was even some mini-excitement when the smoke alarm tripped by mistake.  It was a nice gathering of some good people enjoying each other's company  and it is on the way to becoming a Blessed Trinity tradition. 

St. Vincent De Paul

at Blessed Trinity

plastic bags needed

Please save your plastic Wal-Mart type bags and bring them to us.  We use the every Saturday at the Food Pantry.

Special thanks to our volunteer Sandra for creating these reports and her constant help.  She organizes us and keeps us on track!.

The bake sale was 

! terrific !

The Bake Sale was a wonderful success.  We raised $1000.30 (that's a lot of cookies!) and donated it for the Philippine Relief effort through are partners at the Filipino Apostolate.  The quick snap shot shows Becky, Bridget and Louise working the table.  Cecelia was bell-ringing, herding the customers and "closing" the sale on the undecided types.  With Louise's organization and a lot of volunteer help, the event was a successful fund-raiser to help our brothers and sisters in the Philippines..

Let’s make 

a difference 

in Jacksonville.